• Locations
  •  
  •  
The Spicy Olive
  • Home
  • Recipes
  • About
    • Health Benefits
  • Locations
    • Oakwood
    • Montgomery
    • West Chester
  • Blog
  • Tastings and Classes
  • Shop
    • Overview
      • Shop All Products
      • Aged Balsamic Vinegars
      • Flavored Olive Oils
      • Single Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oils
      • Miscellaneous Oils
      • Health & Beauty
      • Pantry Items
      • Accessories
    • Gift Ideas
      • Gift Sets
      • Gift Cards
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu
  • Shopping Cart Shopping Cart
    0Shopping Cart

Cranberry Pear Gorgonzola Salad

December 27, 2013

A Spicy Olive favorite!

Salad:
1 package baby field greens
2 ripe pears, chopped
.25 cup chopped walnuts
5 oz. crumbled Gorgonzola cheese

Place field greens in a salad bowl and top with Gorgonzola cheese, pears and walnuts.

Dressing:
.25 cup The Spicy Olive Cranberry Pear White Balsamic Vinegar
.25 cup The Spicy Olive Blood Orange Extra Virgin Olive Oil
2 tsp. The Spicy Olive Roasted Walnut Oil
Salt and Pepper to taste

Mix together, pour over salad and serve

https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:242026-04-22 21:57:20Cranberry Pear Gorgonzola Salad

Wild Mushroom & Sage

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Savory sage with hunts of shitake, chanerelle and morel mushrooms

Complements: rice, vegetables, potatoes, pork, poultry, pasta and eggs

Vinegar Pairings: Blenheim Apricot, Blackberry,
Black Currant, Cherry, Cinnamon Pear, Cranberry Pear, Maple, Oregano,
Peach, Golden Pineapple, Red Apple, Sicilian Lemon, Aged 18 Year
Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Drizzle over noodles and smoked Gouda cheese
  2. Great for cooking omelets, frittatas, scrambled eggs
  3. Sauté dry rice in Wild Mushroom & Sage EVOO until translucent, then cook as directed
  4. Use in place of butter for mashed potatoes
  5. Combine with Red Apple Balsamic to inject into and baste turkey
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:242026-04-22 21:57:20Wild Mushroom & Sage

Tuscan Herb

December 27, 2013

Flavor: a full-bodied blend of oregano, rosemary, sage and garlic with a peppery finish

Complements: Rice and risotto, beef, poultry, fish, vegetables, pasta, bread

Vinegar Pairings: Wild Blueberry, Champagne,
Espresso, Oregano, Sicilian Lemon, Tangerine, Aged 12 Year White
Balsamic Vinegar, Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Great for sautéing, roasting or grilling vegetables, beef, pork, lamb, poultry, or fish
  2. Combine with Espresso Balsamic for grilling skirt steak
  3. Drizzle on pasta and mix in prosciutto and caramelized red onions
  4. Combine with Aged 18 Year Traditional for an excellent dressing
  5. Mix with grated Parmigiano Reggiano and Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic Vinegar for bread dipping
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Tuscan Herb

Persian Lime

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Fresh Persian Lime

Complements: Seafood, chicken, salad, fruit, vegetables, dessert

Vinegar Pairings: Blenheim Apricot, Blackberry,
Black Currant, Wild Blueberry, Cherry, Chocolate, Cinnamon Pear,
Coconut, Cranberry Pear, Fig, Honey Ginger, Grapefruit, Jalapeño,
Lemongrass Mint, Oregano, Golden Pineapple, Pomegranate, Raspberry, Red
Apple Serrano Honey, Sicilian Lemon, Strawberry, Tangerine, Vanilla,
Aged 12 Year White Balsamic, Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Combine with Coconut, Honey Ginger or Grapefruit Balsamic Vinegar to marinate shrimp, scallops, salmon, tuna or chicken
  2. Combine with any of The Spicy Olive’s Balsamic Vinegars for a great salad dressing or to grill fruit
  3. Use in baking in place of butter or other oils, i.e.:brownies, cakes, breads or muffins
  4. Use to sauté shrimp or other shellfish
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Persian Lime

Organic Butter

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Natural butter flavor

Complements: Baking, bread, meats, pasta, popcorn, rice, seafood, vegetables

Balsamic Pairings: Cinnamon Pear, Maple, Vanilla, Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Use as a butter substitute or anytime you need melted butter
  2. Combine with Cinnamon Pear or Vanilla Balsamic Vinegar over squash
  3. Use for cooking stove-top popcorn, or use in an oil mister and spray after cooking
  4. Combine with Vermont Maple Balsamic Vinegar and pour over pancakes or waffles
  5. Use in baking (Conversion: .75 c EVOO to 1 c butter)
  6. Recommended for vegetarians, vegans or those with dairy allergies or intolerances.
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Organic Butter

Milanese Gremolata

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Fresh lemon zest, minced garlic, Italian flat leaf parsley and a hint of mint

Complements: Fish, veal, poultry, pork, pasta, bread, potatoes

Vinegar Pairings: Blenheim Apricot, Grapefruit,
Jalapeño, Lemongrass Mint, Maple, Oregano, Peach, Pomegranate,
Raspberry, Sicilian Lemon, Tangerine, Aged 12 Year White Balsamic
Vinegar, Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Brush on fish after baking or grilling
  2. Serve with veal or other slow braised dishes for a zip of flavor
  3. Drizzle over wedged potatoes and roast
  4. Sauté with bread crumbs, sprinkle over vegetables and roast
  5. Toss with pasta, tomatoes, grated cheese, and grilled chicken
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Milanese Gremolata

Lemon

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Fresh-fused citrus lemon

Complements: Seafood, chicken, salad, fruit, vegetables, pasta, dessert, bread

Vinegar Pairings: Blenheim Apricot, Black Currant,
Wild Blueberry, Black Cherry, Chocolate, Cinnamon Pear, Cranberry Pear,
Espresso, Honey Ginger, Grapefruit, Peach, Pomegranate, Raspberry, Red
Apple, Serrano Honey, Sicilian Lemon, Strawberry, Tangerine, Vanilla,
Aged 12 Year White Balsamic Vinegar, Aged 18 Year Traditional Balsamic
Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Combine with any of The Spicy Olive’s balsamic vinegars for salad dressing or roasting vegetables
  2. Use to sauté, bake or grill chicken, shrimp or fish
  3. Sauté dry rice in Lemon EVOO until translucent, the cook as directed
  4. Use this to replace other oils or butter in baking.
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Lemon

Organic Garlic

December 27, 2013

Flavor: Fresh garlic

Complements: Salad, meat, seafood, pasta, vegetables, bread

Vinegar Pairings: Blackberry, Blenheim Apricot,
Champagne, Black Cherry, Cinnamon Pear, Coconut, Espresso, Jalapeño,
Lemongrass Mint, Oregano, Peach, Golden Pineapple, Red Apple, Serrano
Honey, Sicilian Lemon, Aged 12 Year White Balsamic Vinegar, Aged 18 Year
Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

Ideas:

  1. Combine with Aged 18 Year Traditional or Oregano Balsamic Vinegar to drizzle on salads
  2. Combine with Peach or Pineapple Balsamic Vinegar for a chicken or pork marinade
  3. Combine with equal parts of Espresso Balsamic and Harissa EVOO for a flank steak or chicken marinade
  4. Use alone or with any Spicy Olive Balsamic Vinegar for roasting vegetables or bread dipping
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:13:232026-04-22 21:57:20Organic Garlic

Simple Garden Salsa

December 27, 2013

1 Jalapeno, seeded and chopped
2 large ripe tomatoes, chopped
.5 small onion, chopped
1 tbsp. The Spicy Olive’s Cilantro & Roasted Onion EVOO
1 tbsp. The Spicy Olive’s Garlic EVOO
2 tbsp. The Spicy Olive’s Sicilian Lemon or Tangerine Balsamic Vinegar
Salt and pepper to taste


Serve with tortilla chips and enjoy!


To make this recipe even easier, substitute 2 teaspoons of The Spicy Olive’s Jalapeño Extra Virgin Olive Oil for the Jalapeno.

https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:10:182026-04-22 21:57:21Simple Garden Salsa

Drunken Chicken Marinade

December 27, 2013

1 bottle of dark or full-bodied beer — no light beer for this recipe!


.5 c. The Spicy Olive’s Vermont Maple Balsamic Vinegar
.5 c. The Spicy Olive’s Espresso Balsamic Vinegar
.25 c. The Spicy Olive’s Blood Orange Extra Virgin Olive Oil
4 Boneless chicken breast, or one whole chicken cut up.


Marinade the chicken for 2 hours or longer. Grill until chicken reaches an internal temperature of 170 degrees F, and enjoy!


You could substitute other flavors of Extra Virgin Olive Oil if you’d like. The Spicy Olives recommend Tuscan Herb Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2013-12-27 23:10:182026-04-22 21:57:21Drunken Chicken Marinade
Page 51 of 69«‹4950515253›»
Search Search

Like Us on Facebook

Categories

Archives

West Chester

The Spicy Olive
7671 Cox Lane
West Chester, OH 45069
513-847-4397

Montgomery

The Spicy Olive
9873 Montgomery Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45242
513-376-9061

Oakwood

The Spicy Olive
2510 Far Hills Drive
Oakwood, Ohio 45419
937-247-5969

© Copyright 2024 - The Spicy Olive
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top