• Locations
  •  
  •  
The Spicy Olive
  • Home
  • Recipes
  • About
    • Health Benefits
  • Locations
    • Oakwood
    • Montgomery
    • West Chester
  • Blog
  • Tastings and Classes
  • Shop
    • Overview
      • Shop All Products
      • Aged Balsamic Vinegars
      • Flavored Olive Oils
      • Single Varietal Extra Virgin Olive Oils
      • Miscellaneous Oils
      • Health & Beauty
      • Pantry Items
      • Accessories
    • Gift Ideas
      • Gift Sets
      • Gift Cards
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu
  • Shopping Cart Shopping Cart
    0Shopping Cart

The Spicy Olive’s Coconut Curry Kabocha Shrimp

February 18, 2021
Ingredients:
1 lb. of tiger shrimp shelled and deveined.
1 lb. yard-long beans, cut into 2-inch slices
1/4 lb. kabocha squash, cubed into 1/2 inch segments
1 tablespoon curry powder, optional
1 teaspoon turmeric powder
2 tablespoons of The Spicy Olive’s Garlic Infused Olive Oil
1 teaspoon of The Spicy Olive’s Harissa Infused Olive Oil
1/2-inch piece of ginger, crushed and sliced
1/2 cup coconut milk
3/4 cup water
1 teaspoon brown sugar
1/2 teaspoon salt, or to taste
Garnish with shallots – optional
Heat the Garlic Infused Olive Oil and Harissa Infused Olive Oil in a large pot over medium heat. Add the kabocha squash cubes, curry powder if you’re using, ginger, and turmeric and stir fry the squash letting the cubes of squash lightly brown. Add the beans and cook, until the beans are lightly browned. Salt shrimp and add to pot, stir-fry for 2 minutes.
Pour the coconut milk, water, sugar, and let the liquid simmer for 20 minutes, until the beans and squash are tender but not mushy. Serve warm.
The Spicy Olive's Coconut Curry Shrimp

The Spicy Olive's Coconut Curry Kabocha Shrimp

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/02/Screen-Shot-2021-02-18-at-3.22.26-PM.jpg 1020 1026 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-18 15:41:362026-04-22 20:58:09The Spicy Olive’s Coconut Curry Kabocha Shrimp

The Spicy Olive’s Neapolitan Herb Tofu

February 18, 2021
Ingreients:
1/4 cup The Spicy Olive’s Neapolitan Herb Dark Balsamic Vinegar
2 tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Gravenstein Apple White Balsamic Vinegar
1 teaspoon dried Italian seasoning, like Mortar and Pestle Catherine’s Mix
4-5 cloves garlic, chopped small
1 block (350 grams) extra firm tofu
1 tablespoon The Spicy Olive’s Roasted Walnut Oil
salt and pepper to taste
sesame seeds for garnish
Remove moister from tofu, wrap tofu in a couple layers of paper towel and press or place a heavy pot or cast iron skillet and let it sit for 15 minutes so that paper towel may soak up the moister.
In a small bowl whisk together the balsamic vinegars, garlic, Italian spice and set aside.
Now slice the tofu and cut into cubes. Place the tofu in a large freezer bag with the marinade, making sure it is all coated. Squeeze the excess air out, seal and refrigerate for 30 minutes or overnight – longer is better.
After 30 minutes strain the tofu and reserve the marinade.
Heat up a large non-stick skillet / pan on medium high heat with the Walnut oil. Once hot add the tofu and distribute evenly in the pan. Cook for 3-5 minutes without touching so a crust forms. Flip and cook an additional 3 minutes or so, careful not to burn the garlic. If you find the pan to hot turn it down to medium heat.
Remove from heat and add the reserved marinade, stirring until evaporated. Season with salt and pepper to taste, garnish with sesame seeds.
Serve over rice or vegetables.
The Spicy Olive's Neapolitan Herb Tofu

The Spicy Olive's Neapolitan Herb Tofu

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/02/Screen-Shot-2021-02-18-at-3.28.06-PM.jpg 1422 1530 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-18 15:39:172026-04-22 21:27:07The Spicy Olive’s Neapolitan Herb Tofu

The Spicy Olive’s Corn and Shrimp Chowder

February 18, 2021
Ingredients:
3 tablespoons of The Spicy Olive’s Butter Infused Olive Oil
2 tablespoons of The Spicy Olive’s Baklouti Fused Olive Oil
1 medium chopped onion
2 finely chopped garlic cloves
2 cups of sweet corn (thawed)
½ cup of heavy cream
2 lbs. of Yukon gold potatoes – cut in small cubes.
2 teaspoons of Old Bay seasoning
4-5 cups of chicken stock
6 strips of bacon
1 lb. of medium deveined shrimp
3 scallions – chopped
Heat Infused and Fused oil in a large pot over medium heat, add onions and garlic and sauté until tender. Add corn, chicken stock, heavy cream, potatoes and old Bay seasoning, cover and let mixture boil 20-25 minutes. Meanwhile cook bacon in a skillet until crisp, remove and place on a plate with a paper towel to drain – chop and set aside.
Add shrimp to your pot of chowder, cook until the shrimp is pink and opaque about 3 minutes. Serve chowder hot, top with scallions and bacon.

The Spicy Olive's Corn and Shrimp Chowder

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/02/Screen-Shot-2021-02-17-at-3.28.37-PM.jpg 1254 1928 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-18 15:35:442026-04-22 21:27:07The Spicy Olive’s Corn and Shrimp Chowder

The Spicy Olive’s Pan Seared Fresh Halibut

February 18, 2021
PAN SEARED FRESH HALIBUT
4 – 4 oz fillets of fresh firm fleshed fish such as halibut, tuna, salmon, tilapia, swordfish or cod
1 -1/2 cups assorted heirloom tomatoes cut into 1″ pieces
1 cup assorted baby squash cut into 1″ pieces
3 tablespoon fresh coarsely chopped flat leaf parsley
1 small shallot thinly sliced
2 tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Neapolitan Herb Balsamic
2 + 1 tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Ultra Premium EVOO-mild to medium
sea salt and fresh ground pepper to taste
Directions
Place a heavy sauté or grill pan over medium heat. Add 1 tablespoon of olive oil to the hot pan along with the sliced shallot and squash. Sauté for two minutes until the squash is just slightly caramelized on the edges but still nicely firm to the bite. Remove to a bowl and add the tomatoes, Neapolitan Herb balsamic, an additional tablespoon of olive oil, and the chopped parsley – set aside.
Rub the fillets with 1 tablespoon of olive oil and season evenly with salt and pepper. To the same pan, add the fillets and sear until just cooked through.
Place a warm fillet on a plate and ladle a scoop of the tomato-squash salad along with any juices over the fillet and serve. Each fillet can also be placed over pasta, rice, risotto, quinoa, kamut or bulgur and then topped with the warm tomato-squash salad.
Serves 4
Spicy Olive Pan Seared Fish

The Spicy Olive's Pan Seared Fresh Halibut

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/02/Screen-Shot-2021-02-18-at-3.08.34-PM.jpg 746 1042 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-18 15:13:472026-04-22 21:27:07The Spicy Olive’s Pan Seared Fresh Halibut

Ideas for a Cozy, Romantic Valentine’s Day Dinner at Home from The Spicy Olive!

February 12, 2021

Check out our latest newsletter for recipes to make special Valentine’s Day dinner at home. The Spicy Olive’s Newsletter from Feb. 11,2021  features recipes for Pan Seared Chilean Sea Bass, Marinated Beef Tenderloin and Creamy White Lasagna.  We also have wine pairings for the entrees and recipes for side dishes and salads to round out your romantic dinner! Click on this link! https://conta.cc/3dge3yX

https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/01/Screen-Shot-2021-01-25-at-4.55.53-PM.jpg 928 1006 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-12 12:13:482021-02-12 12:13:48Ideas for a Cozy, Romantic Valentine’s Day Dinner at Home from The Spicy Olive!

Spicy Olive Virtual Wine Tasting-On the Oregon Trail- Feb 20, 2021 5:30pm

February 11, 2021

Beloved Spicy Olive Customers and Wine Lovers,

The Spicy Olive continues the journey with another Virtual Wine Tasting Experience.

Mollie Battenhouse, Master of Wine, Advanced Sommelier and Deanna Dwyer, Certified Sommelier

will lead the tasting with stories and wines from Penner-Ash and WillaKenzie Estate of Oregon.

Call ahead for curbside pick up or come in to The Spicy Olive to get the wines prior to the event so you can taste along with Mollie, Deanna and all of us.  On the day of the event, we will meet on Zoom to join as we taste four wines on a live, interactive web conference. A link with a Zoom login and password will be sent to those interested. Please reply by email or text to make sure the list of participants includes you!   

Call or visit the Shop: 513.847.4397, or Nicholas: 513.378.7244 to get the wines and join in the fun.  Email: WineDirector@TheSpicyOlive.com

 

You may buy any or all of the wines to participate. We are able to discount purchases of 6+ bottles.  Get the four planned wines and 2 of your usual selections.

Oregon Wines in the program:

Willamette Valley, WillaKenzie Estate Pinot Gris 2018 at $14.99

 

Rogue Valley, Penner-Ash Viognier 2019 at $17.99

 

Willamette Valley, Penner-Ash Pinot Noir 2018 at $39.99

 

Rogue Valley and Columbia Gorge, Penner-Ash Syrah 2016 at $43.99

A line-up sheet is attached to print out and use for note taking during the event.

Please join us on Saturday, February 20 at 5:30 on Zoom.

Again, confirm with me that you are on the list.  Share this message with friends as well.

https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/02/image-4.jpg 829 1017 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-02-11 13:08:052021-02-11 13:08:05Spicy Olive Virtual Wine Tasting-On the Oregon Trail- Feb 20, 2021 5:30pm

Celebrate February with our Favorite Chocolate Recipes

February 6, 2021
The Spicy Olive’s  Dark Chocolate Martini
The Spicy Olive’s Chocolate Balsamic TrufflesThe Spicy Olive's Choclate Truffles
The Spicy Olive’s Blood Orange Chocolate Fondue
Dark CHocolate Fondue
The Spicy Olive’s Flourless Chocolate Cake
Flourless Chocolate Cake
The Spicy Olive’s Espresso Chocolate Fudge
Espresso Chocolate Fudge
The Perfect Date Night Dessert
 
The Spicy Olive’s Blood Orange Chocolate Waffles
The Spicy Olive’s Chocolate Raspberry Glazed Bundt Cake
Chocolate Raspberry Glazed Bundt cake
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png 0 0 fmurphy https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png fmurphy2021-02-06 10:45:312026-04-22 21:27:07Celebrate February with our Favorite Chocolate Recipes

Virtual Wine Tasting Feb.6th, 2021 5:30pm-Stories and Wines from 4 Regions of Italy

January 27, 2021
Beloved Spicy Olive Customers and Wine Lovers,
The Spicy Olive continues the journey with another Virtual Wine Tasting Experience.  Italian born, Rudy C. Basile, VIAS Imports, an Italian wine importer will lead the tasting with stories and wines from four wine regions of Italy.
image.png
Call ahead for curbside pick up or come in to The Spicy Olive to get the wines prior to the event so you can taste along with Rudy and all of us.  On the day of the event, we will meet on Zoom to join as we taste four wines on a live, interactive web conference. A link with a Zoom login and password will be sent to those interested. Please reply by email or text to make sure the list of participants includes you!   
 
Call or visit the Shop: 513.847.4397, or Nicholas: 513.378.7244 to get the wines and join in the fun.  Email: WineDirector@TheSpicyOlive.com
You may buy any or all of the wines to participate. We are able to discount purchases of 6+ bottles.  Get the four planned wines and 2 of your usual selections.
 
Italian wines in the program:

Campania, Terradora Dipaolo Fiano Di Avellino 2018 at $24.99
100% Fiano

Calabria, Statti Gaglioppo IGT 2018 at $19.99
100% Gaglioppo

Abruzzo, Cataldi Madonna Malandrino “The Rascal” 2018 at $21.99
100% Montepulciano d’Abruzzo

Piemonte, Giovanni Rosso Barolo 2015 at $49.99
100% Nebbiolo

A line-up sheet is attached to print out and use for note taking during the event.
 
Please join us on Saturday, February 6 at 5:30 on Zoom.
Again, confirm with me that you are on the list.  Share this message with friends as well.
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/01/image-3.jpg 856 562 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-01-27 18:46:102021-01-27 18:46:10Virtual Wine Tasting Feb.6th, 2021 5:30pm-Stories and Wines from 4 Regions of Italy

The Spicy Olive’s Pan Seared Sea Bass

January 25, 2021
THE SPICY OLIVE”S LEMON GARLIC CHILEAN SEA BASS
12oz. Chilean Sea Bass
3 Tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Garlic Infused Olive Oil
3 Tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Lemon Infused Olive Oil
3 Tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Butter Infused Olive Oil
Salt
Scallions for garnish
Let sea bass site our for 20-30 minutes before cooking, pat dry to remove extra moister and salt fish on both sides. In a medium sauce pan over medium heat add all your Infused Oils. Cook fish for about 4 minutes on each side. Garnished with chopped Scallions – serve over rice or salad.
The Spicy Olive's Chilean Sea Bass

The Spicy Olive's Pan Seared Sea Bass

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/01/Screen-Shot-2021-01-25-at-4.55.53-PM.jpg 928 1006 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-01-25 17:00:252026-04-22 21:27:07The Spicy Olive’s Pan Seared Sea Bass

The Spicy Olive’s Garlic and Sage Mushrooms

January 25, 2021
The Spicy Olive’s GARLIC & SAGE MUSHROOMS
2 tablespoons The Spicy Olive’s Wild Mushroom and Sage Olive Oil
1 teaspoon of The Spicy Olive’s Butter Infused Olive Oil
12 oz. button mushrooms
3 chopped garlic cloves
salt and pepper
finely chopped parsley
Heat Wild Mushroom and Sage Olive Oil & Butter Infused Olive Oil in a large skillet on medium heat until hot but not smoking. Add mushrooms and garlic, and sauté for about 3 minutes, regularly stirring with a spatula.
Sprinkle the mushrooms with a little bit of salt, cover with the lid and continue cooking the mushrooms for another 2 minutes, occasionally stirring.
Remove the lid after mushrooms have released their moisture and sauté for another 3-5 minutes on medium-high heat.
Season with salt and pepper, to taste. Sprinkle with parsley and serve.
Garlic and Sage Mushrooms

The Spicy Olive's Garlic and Sage Mushrooms

Print Recipe Pin Recipe
https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2021/01/Screen-Shot-2021-01-25-at-4.24.36-PM.jpg 1040 1506 spicyolive https://www.thespicyolive.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2017/03/the-spicy-olive-logo-sm-e1597328119664.png spicyolive2021-01-25 16:29:162026-04-22 21:27:07The Spicy Olive’s Garlic and Sage Mushrooms
Page 10 of 69«‹89101112›»
Search Search

Like Us on Facebook

Categories

Archives

West Chester

The Spicy Olive
7671 Cox Lane
West Chester, OH 45069
513-847-4397

Montgomery

The Spicy Olive
9873 Montgomery Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45242
513-376-9061

Oakwood

The Spicy Olive
2510 Far Hills Drive
Oakwood, Ohio 45419
937-247-5969

© Copyright 2024 - The Spicy Olive
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top